• Visa for Students

inlingua Barcelona

Bruc 140-142 bajos
08037 Barcelona
Tel. +34 934 123 302
Email: secretaria.barcelona@inlingua.com

Visa for Students

inlingua Barcelona help their foreign students in the procedures for obtaining a visa to study in Barcelona.

With the increasingly smaller world, the interest of students from Asia, Eastern-Europe, North Africa and North America grows permanently. Today, more than 25% of our Spanish students come from these parts of the globe.

Therefore, except for students from the European Union and some countries associated with the UE, the need to obtain a student visa is growing daily.

inlingua Barcelona helps all interested students of the languages Spanish and / or Catalan, to receive the necessary documentation for the submission to the Spanish Embassies or Consulates abroad to obtain a visa to study in Spain.

Among the requirements to be met are:

  • Studies should be intensive and long-term (4-12 months) in order to obtain intermediate and advanced levels – even for the official Spanish examinations denominated DELE
  • The intensity of the courses must exceed 50% of the total studies time
  • The content and programming of the courses must meet the requirements of the Council of Europe and its language level scheme (CEF)
  • Obviously, the study must be conducted entirely in inlingua Barcelona
  • Read more (taken from the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Spain)Additionally and if desired, the terms of payment can be mutually adapted for long-term courses.The service for the preparation of documentation on the studies is free of charge, as long as the length of the course exceeds 26 weeks, the course is paid in full in advance and the visa has not been rejected for reasons not caused by inlingua. As a reference: since 1999, no study-visa with documents from and support by inlingua Barcelona has been rejected.